Skip to content

Mrs B Papacs Web Pages


                                   CLASSROOM NEWS   

                     

 
                       Friday - Religion Quiz - Review p.173-178
 
                       Friday - Spelling Test - Unit 31

 

              On Wednesday, May 3, the children will go to Confession in preparation for First Holy Communion.

 

               FIRST HOLY COMMUNION, MAY 7:  Please be sure that your child is at Sacred Heart School this Sunday, May 7, at 12:45 P.M.  We will be lining up in the school gym. 

 

              On Monday, May 8, the 2nd Grade will have their First Holy Communion Party.  The children will dress down and have a Pizza Party at NO COST!!

 

           Please join us for First Friday Mass and the Crowning of Mary at 9:00 A.M. 

 
           
 
    
 
    
 
         
 
       
                     
                          
 
         
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
                           
 
 
                                       
 
                                            
 
 
 
 
                 Please practice the following prayers with your child:
 

                                      Our Father

                                      Hail Mary

                                           The Apostles Creed
                                            
                                     Act of Contrition 
                                           
                                           The Ten Commandments 
                                            
                                            The Seven Sacraments 
 
                                             The Five Steps for a Good Confession
 
                                        Confession Formula 
                                           
                                          
 

                SECOND GRADE SPECIALS' SCHEDULE:

                               Monday - ART

                              Tuesday - GYM

                               Wednesday - GYM

                               Thursday - POLISH and MUSIC

                               Friday - LIBRARY